China Cuts NEV Export VAT Rebate to 9% in 2027

NEV exports — China Cuts NEV Export VAT Rebate to 9% in 2027
China will lower its NEV export VAT rebate from 13% to 9% on April 1, 2027, increasing pressure on automakers’ overseas margins. Deutsche Bank estimates BYD could lose about 5,000 yuan per exported vehicle.

Share This Post

China’s Ministry of Finance and State Taxation Administration announced on October 12, 2026, that the export value-added tax rebate for new energy vehicles will decline from 13% to 9% starting April 1, 2027. The applicable rate will be determined by the export date listed on the customs declaration.

The adjustment covers battery-electric and plug-in hybrid passenger vehicles, electric buses and electric truck tractors. Existing export consumption tax rebate and exemption policies will remain unchanged for affected products that are subject to consumption tax. The agencies did not provide a specific reason for reducing the NEV rebate.

The change follows earlier reductions in export tax support for other clean-energy products. China eliminated export VAT rebates for solar photovoltaic products on April 1, 2026, and reduced the rebate for battery products from 9% to 6%. Previously announced plans call for battery export rebates to end on January 1, 2027.

The NEV measure comes as vehicle exports account for a growing share of Chinese automakers’ sales. China exported 4.006 million NEVs during the first nine months of this year, up 130% year over year, according to the China Association of Automobile Manufacturers. September exports increased 160% to 571,000 vehicles, while domestic sales declined 9.4% to 1.252 million vehicles.

China NEV export tax · 2027

China Cuts NEV Export VAT Rebate to 9% in 2027

The 4-percentage-point reduction comes as overseas growth becomes more important, putting automakers’ export profitability under pressure.

9%NEV export VAT rebateFrom 13% starting April 1, 2027.
Vehicles · SeptemberYear-on-year
Domestic salesSeptember1.252 milliondown 9.4%
NEV exportsSeptember571,000up 160%
NEV export vehicles4.006 million vehiclesFirst 9 months; up 130% year-on-year.
BYD profit impact5,000 yuan$743 per exported vehicle; starts in second quarter of 2027.
BYD overseas sales1,342,468 vehiclesFirst 3 quarters; about 43% of total wholesale volume.
Battery rebate6%From 9%; ends January 1, 2027; solar ended April 1, 2026.

Green marks export growth and red the domestic decline; September figures cover both passenger and commercial vehicles.

Margin pressure aheadLower refunds may push automakers toward technology and branding over price, but Deutsche Bank expects near-term export-profit pressure.
China Cuts NEV Export VAT Rebate to 9% in 2027 · BatteryTech Network

Deutsche Bank estimated that the adjustment will reduce BYD’s net profit by about 5,000 yuan ($743) for each exported vehicle, beginning in the second quarter of 2027. BYD recorded overseas sales of 1,342,468 vehicles during the first three quarters of this year, equivalent to about 43% of its total wholesale volume. The bank also expects lower export profits at Chery, Geely Auto, SAIC Motor, GWM, Changan Automobile, Leapmotor, GAC Group and Xpeng.

Source: CnEVPost

Subscribe to Newsletter

Share This Post

Logo_Battery-Tech-Network_Thumbnail

Subscribe To Our
Weekly Newsletter​

Logo_Battery-Tech-Network_Thumbnail

Contact Form