EU Urges UK to Raise Tariffs on Chinese EV Imports

European Union — EU Urges UK to Raise Tariffs on Chinese EV Imports
The EU is pressing Britain to raise tariffs on Chinese electric vehicles and align its trade policy with the bloc, linking treatment of key UK exports to concerns that Chinese goods could bypass EU duties by entering through Britain.

Share This Post

The European Union has urged Britain to raise tariffs on Chinese electric vehicle imports and align its trade policy more closely with the bloc, according to a Financial Times report cited by CnEVPost. Brussels warned that key British exports could otherwise face barriers under the EU’s “made in Europe” policy.

The policy is intended to favor manufacturers within the bloc through subsidies and public procurement in response to competition from China. Britain is seeking inclusion for its automotive, chemical, and energy supply chains amid concerns that domestic companies could be excluded from major EU subsidy programs.

EU officials have suggested that Britain join the EU customs union, which they said would address most of the trade issues and reduce concerns that Chinese products could bypass EU tariffs by entering through the UK. The British government continues to rule out joining either the customs union or the single market.

Britain did not follow the EU in introducing additional tariffs on Chinese EVs in 2024. Chinese manufacturers have secured a combined 16% share of the UK’s new car market this year, according to the report. In October 2024, the EU imposed definitive countervailing duties on battery electric vehicles imported from China for a period of 5 years.

Chinese EV tariffs · 2024

EU tariff reaches 45.3% as UK faces pressure

Brussels wants Britain to raise Chinese EV tariffs, balancing European supply-chain access against consumer prices and Chinese investment.

45.3%maximum total EU tariffIncludes the existing 10% standard import duty.
Tariff rate
Maximum total tariffAdditional and standard duties45.3%
Additional duty ceilingDefinitive countervailing duty35.3%
Standard import dutyExisting import duty10%
Additional duty floorDefinitive countervailing duty7.8%
UK market share16%Chinese manufacturers’ combined share this year; Britain added no duties in 2024.
Report dateSeptember 25Financial Times report cited people familiar with the matter.
Duties imposedOctober 2024EU definitive duties on BEVs imported from China.
Duty period5 yearsPeriod set for the definitive countervailing duties.

The EU tariff stack peaks at 45.3%; all rows are neutral because the report gives rates, not changes.

A difficult trade-offAlignment could protect EU supply-chain access, but higher tariffs may raise prices and complicate efforts to attract Chery (HKEX: 9973).
EU tariff reaches 45.3% as UK faces pressure · BatteryTech Network

The additional duties range from 7.8% to 35.3%. Combined with the existing 10% standard import duty, the maximum total tariff is 45.3%. Nissan’s European head, Massimiliano Messina, warned this month that Britain could become a route into the EU for Chinese EVs and called for adjustments to some tariff policies.

Higher tariffs could complicate Britain’s efforts to attract Chinese automotive investment. The UK is seeking Chinese capital, including efforts to bring Chery production to Nissan’s Sunderland plant. Britain’s trade department said trade measures would be determined independently based on national economic and industrial interests, while emphasizing the need to protect trade flows with the EU and avoid collateral damage from measures addressing unfair trade practices.

Source: CnEVPost

Subscribe to Newsletter

Share This Post

Logo_Battery-Tech-Network_Thumbnail

Subscribe To Our
Weekly Newsletter​

Logo_Battery-Tech-Network_Thumbnail

Contact Form