Geely Q3 Exports Generated 92.9% of Reported Profit

Geely logo
Geely Auto reported third-quarter revenue of 99 billion yuan and core net profit of 5.21 billion yuan. Exports represented 39.8% of sales but generated 92.9% of profit, according to figures cited in the report.

Share This Post

Geely Auto released its third-quarter 2026 financial results on October 29, 2026, reporting revenue of 99 billion yuan ($14.8 billion) and core net profit attributable to the parent company of 5.21 billion yuan ($777.6 million). The results highlight the difference between the contributions of exports and domestic sales to the automaker’s profit.

Geely reported total vehicle sales of 812,500 units in the quarter, including 343,700 exports. Exports therefore represented 39.8% of sales. Figures attributed to CNstock indicated that exports generated 4.84 billion yuan, or approximately $722.4 million, in net profit during the quarter.

Based on those figures, international markets generated 92.9% of Geely’s core net profit, while sales in China, representing more than 60% of volume, accounted for approximately 7%. Following its third-quarter export performance, Geely raised its annual export target from 640,000 to 920,000 vehicles.

New energy vehicles played a central role in the company’s export growth. Geely exported 484,000 NEVs during the first three quarters of 2026, an increase of 531% from the previous year.

BYD also reported its third-quarter results on October 29, with revenue of 221.49 billion yuan ($33.1 billion), up 13.59% year over year. Net profit increased 28.08% to 10.02 billion yuan ($1.5 billion). Although BYD did not specify how much profit came from exports, the company described overseas sales as a core growth engine. BYD exported more than 180,700 NEVs in September, representing year-over-year growth of approximately 153.6%.

China automaker results · Q3 2026

Geely Q3 exports generated 92.9% of reported profit

Exports accounted for 39.8% of Geely’s sales but generated 92.9% of profit; more than 60% of sales made in China contributed just 7%.

92.9%Profit from exports4.84 billion yuan (approx. 722.4 million USD) of 5.21 billion yuan (777.6 million USD) core profit.
Revenue, billion yuan · Q3 2026Year on year
BYD33.1 billion USD221.49up 13.59%
Geely Auto14.8 billion USD99
Geely sales812,500 unitsQ3 including exports; 343,700 vehicles were exported.
Export target920,000 unitsAnnual target raised from 640,000 units.
Geely NEV exports484,000 NEVsFirst three quarters; a 531% surge compared with the previous year.
BYD export growth153.6% increaseApproximately, year on year; over 180,700 NEVs exported in September alone.

BYD’s net profit reached 10.02 billion yuan (1.5 billion USD), a 28.08% increase.

Domestic profits squeezedFierce competition is crushing profitability; more exits beyond Neta, Weltmeister Motor, HiPhi and Aiways may be needed before carmakers make a real profit.
Geely Q3 exports generated 92.9% of reported profit · BatteryTech Network

Source: CarNewsChina.com

Subscribe to Newsletter

Share This Post

Logo_Battery-Tech-Network_Thumbnail

Subscribe To Our
Weekly Newsletter​

Logo_Battery-Tech-Network_Thumbnail

Contact Form