China’s September NEV Sales Rise 13.6% to 1.823 Million

Illustration: China's September NEV Sales Rise 13.6% to 1.823 Million
China's NEV sales reached 1.823 million units in September, up 13.6% year over year, as exports surged 160%. Record BEV sales offset a 9.4% decline in domestic NEV demand. NEVs accounted for 61.6% of total vehicle sales.

Share This Post

China’s new energy vehicle (NEV) sales reached 1.823 million units in September, up 13.6% year over year and 11.0% from August, according to data released by the China Association of Automobile Manufacturers (CAAM). The monthly total was the highest this year. NEVs represented 61.6% of total vehicle sales, compared with 60.6% in August, and remained above 60% for a third consecutive month.

Battery electric vehicles (BEVs) drove the increase. BEV sales reached a record 1.277 million units, rising 20.7% year over year and 10.0% from August. Plug-in hybrid electric vehicle sales totaled 546,000 units, unchanged from a year earlier and up 13.3% from August. CAAM’s figures cover passenger and commercial vehicles and also include fuel cell vehicles.

Exports were the main source of growth. China exported 571,000 NEVs in September, an increase of 160% year over year and 8.6% from August. The total included 352,000 BEVs, up 130% year over year, and 219,000 PHEVs, up 220%. NEVs accounted for about 54% of total vehicle exports, exceeding half for a fourth consecutive month.

China vehicle sales · September

China’s September NEV sales rise 13.6% to 1.823 million

Record BEV sales and exports offset domestic weakness, although overall year-on-year growth slowed from 17.8%.

160%NEV export growthSeptember year-on-year; exports reached 571,000 units.
Units · SeptemberShareYear on year
Passenger vehiclesup 8.6% from August2.588 milliondown 9.5%
NEVsup 11.0% from August1.823 million61.6%up 13.6%
Domestic passenger1.668 milliondown 27.4%
BEVsrecord; up 10.0% from August1.277 millionup 20.7%
Domestic NEVsup 12% from August1.252 million65.8%down 9.4%
Domestic passenger NEVs1.142 million68.5%down 12.1%
Passenger exports919,000up 64.2%
NEV exportsup 8.6% from August571,000about 54%up 160%
PHEVsup 13.3% from August546,000unchanged
Fuel passenger vehiclesdrop of 473,000 units526,000down 47.3%
NEV sales12.47 millionfirst 9 months; up 11.1%; 53.6% of vehicle sales
Domestic NEVs8.466 millionfirst 9 months; down 10.6% year-on-year
NEV exports4.006 millionfirst 9 months; up 130% year-on-year
Passenger vehicles19.96 milliondown 6.1%; exports: 7.167 million units, up 70.6%

NEVs’ overall share rose from 60.6% in August and remained above 60% for a third consecutive month.

Exports offset weaknessBooming overseas sales remained the growth engine as weak domestic demand showed no meaningful improvement.
China’s September NEV sales rise 13.6% to 1.823 million · BatteryTech Network

By contrast, domestic NEV sales fell 9.4% year over year to 1.252 million units, although they increased 12% from August. Domestic passenger NEV sales declined 12.1% to 1.142 million units, while commercial NEV sales rose 32.6% to 110,000 units. NEVs still captured 65.8% of the domestic vehicle market and 68.5% of the domestic passenger vehicle market.

For the first nine months, NEV sales totaled 12.47 million units, up 11.1% year over year. Exports rose 130% to 4.006 million units, while domestic sales decreased 10.6% to 8.466 million units. CAAM said weak domestic demand contrasted with rapid overseas growth and that the domestic market had shown no meaningful improvement.

Source: CnEVPost

Subscribe to Newsletter

Share This Post

Logo_Battery-Tech-Network_Thumbnail

Subscribe To Our
Weekly Newsletter​

Logo_Battery-Tech-Network_Thumbnail

Contact Form