CATL Quarterly Profit Falls 5.77% as Tax Costs Rise

CATL logo
CATL’s third-quarter net profit fell 5.77% sequentially despite higher revenue, while its gross margin declined to 20.69%. The battery maker is negotiating with customers over costs tied to Chinese tax policy changes.

Share This Post

Contemporary Amperex Technology Co., Limited (CATL) reported third-quarter net profit attributable to shareholders of 21.25 billion yuan ($3.16 billion), down 5.77% from the previous quarter but up 14.54% year over year. Revenue increased 58.58% year over year and 11.8% sequentially to 165.22 billion yuan.

CATL results · Third quarter

CATL Quarterly Profit Falls 5.77% as Tax Costs Rise

Revenue grew strongly year-on-year, but weaker margins and reduced tax support pushed quarterly profit lower.

−5.77%Quarter-on-quarter profitNet profit declined from the previous quarter.
Third quarteryear-on-year
Revenueup 11.8% sequentially165.22 billion yuanup 58.58%
Net profit$3.16 billion; $1 = 6.7192 yuan21.25 billion yuanup 14.54%
Gross marginSecond consecutive quarterly decline20.69%
Hong Kong shares−10.64%HK$368, lowest since July 2025; Shenzhen fell about 12%.
Consumption tax2%From September 1; rises to 4% on September 1, 2027.
Export rebate6%Cut from 9% April 1 this year; eliminated January 1, 2027.
Demand outlook20% to 30%Global power and energy storage battery demand in 2027.

Green rows show year-on-year growth, yet the tax applied only in September will span the entire fourth quarter.

Pressure Shifts ForwardExport rebate cuts were not fully reflected in second-quarter sales but hit the third more fully; customer cost-sharing remains unresolved.
CATL Quarterly Profit Falls 5.77% as Tax Costs Rise · BatteryTech Network

The battery maker’s quarterly gross margin fell to 20.69%, marking a second consecutive quarterly decline. CATL attributed the decrease in profit per unit to changes in product mix, a consumption tax on lithium batteries and reduced export tax rebates.

CATL’s Hong Kong shares fell 10.64% to HK$368 at the time of writing, their lowest level since July 2025. Its Shenzhen-listed shares declined about 12%.

China resumed levying a consumption tax on lithium-ion batteries and other battery products on September 1 at a transitional rate of 2%. The rate is scheduled to increase to 4% on September 1, 2027. Separately, the value-added tax export rebate rate for battery products was reduced from 9% to 6% on April 1 this year and will be eliminated on January 1, 2027.

CATL CFO Zheng Shu said the consumption tax is included in product prices, making it difficult to pass the additional burden downstream without renegotiating prices. Discussions with customers over cost-sharing arrangements remain underway.

The export rebate reduction was more fully reflected in third-quarter results because of timing differences between shipments and revenue recognition. The consumption tax will apply throughout the fourth quarter, compared with only September during the third quarter.

JPMorgan downgraded CATL’s Hong Kong shares to Neutral and lowered its earnings forecasts, citing concerns about consumption taxes, reduced export rebates and trade barriers. CATL management said some of the quarterly pressure could be temporary and expects new products, new technologies and customer negotiations to support long-term profitability.

The company said global power and energy storage battery demand could grow 20% to 30% in 2027, supported by commercial vehicle electrification, the European market and overseas energy storage demand.

Source: CnEVPost

Subscribe to Newsletter

Share This Post

Logo_Battery-Tech-Network_Thumbnail

Subscribe To Our
Weekly Newsletter​

Logo_Battery-Tech-Network_Thumbnail

Contact Form