Nexeon closes £100 million silicon anode funding round

Nexeon — Labs_ALL-68w_4000.jpg?w=1440&q=70&fm=webp
Nexeon has completed a £100 million investment round, including £52.6 million from the UK's National Wealth Fund. The financing will support a UK pilot plant, R&D, manufacturing scale-up and skilled jobs.

Share This Post

Nexeon announced on October 28, 2026, that it has completed a £100 million ($133 million) investment round to support the scale-up and commercialization of its silicon anode materials. The National Wealth Fund committed £52.6 million ($70 million), while other new investors include Korea Development Bank and Honda Xcelerator Ventures.

Nexeon funding round

Nexeon closes £100 million silicon anode funding round

National Wealth Fund backing completes Nexeon’s round, supporting UK pilot manufacturing, commercial scale-up and battery supply-chain growth.

£100 millionLatest investment roundFollows the first volume production facility globally for dedicated silicon-carbon materials.
Funding
Latest investment roundCompleted funding round£100 million
National Wealth FundCommitment to Nexeon£52.6 million
Round equivalent$133 millionDollar equivalent of the latest investment round
Fund equivalent$70 millionDollar equivalent of the National Wealth Fund commitment
Fund strategythree ambitionsThe investment supports all three strategic ambitions
Vehicle technologies£130 millionInvestment into net zero vehicle technologies cited by the minister

The round total includes the Fund commitment; colours are neutral because the source reports no period-on-period change.

Scaling UK productionThe financing supports a UK pilot facility, expanded advanced manufacturing technology and continued scale-up toward high-volume manufacturing and global adoption.
Nexeon closes £100 million silicon anode funding round · BatteryTech Network

The financing will support development of a UK-based pilot manufacturing facility linked to Nexeon’s research and development work. It will also enable the company to expand its advanced manufacturing technology unit and create a number of highly skilled jobs. According to Nexeon, the round advances its plans for high-volume manufacturing and wider customer adoption.

Nexeon’s silicon anode materials are designed for use in lithium-ion batteries. The company said the materials can enable higher energy density, helping reduce charging times and extend electric vehicle range. The National Wealth Fund said its financing is intended to expand local manufacturing capacity, strengthen the UK’s battery supply chain and support domestic capabilities.

National Wealth Fund CEO Oliver Holbourn said the investment is intended to unlock private capital, support high-value jobs and drive regional growth.

Honda Xcelerator Ventures, Honda Motor Co., Ltd.’s global open innovation program, invests in mobility and electrification technologies. Korea Development Bank is a South Korean policy bank supporting industrial innovation and the global expansion of Korean-linked manufacturing ecosystems. Their participation expands Nexeon’s investor base alongside the National Wealth Fund.

The UK investment follows Nexeon’s opening of what it describes as the first volume production facility globally for silicon-carbon materials dedicated to improving lithium-ion battery performance. The facility is located in Gunsan, South Korea. Together, the UK pilot project and South Korean production site support Nexeon’s efforts to scale manufacturing and commercial deployment of its battery material.

Source: nexeonglobal.com

Subscribe to Newsletter

Share This Post

Logo_Battery-Tech-Network_Thumbnail

Subscribe To Our
Weekly Newsletter​

Logo_Battery-Tech-Network_Thumbnail

Contact Form