EU Fleet EV Rules Could Support 344,000 Jobs by 2030

T&E — Electric-cars.jpg?w=1200&h=630&q=82&auto=format&fit=crop&dm=1769677090&s=98bc3d12c4a9b6167f324659137cf5fa
A T&E study estimates that EU fleet electrification targets and Made-in-Europe support rules could create 344,000 additional jobs by 2030. Poland's battery cell output could rise from 31 GWh to 81 GWh.

Share This Post

Transport & Environment (T&E) estimates that EU-wide electrification targets for large corporate fleets, combined with Made-in-Europe conditions for national fiscal support, could create 344,000 additional jobs and generate €18 billion in extra investment by 2030. The organization published the study on October 21, 2026.

The Clean Corporate Vehicles Regulation requires electric vehicles to account for 45% of new car sales in large corporate fleets by 2030. Article 4 would limit financial support for company cars from January 2028 to low- and zero-emission vehicles made in Europe.

Under T&E’s moderate scenario, the measures would create an estimated 196,000 jobs. In its strong scenario, which assumes combustion-engine cars are removed from corporate fleets more rapidly, electric vehicles could reach 69% of new large-fleet car sales by 2030, supporting 344,000 additional jobs.

The study estimates that economic gains could increase from €28 billion to €48 billion, while investment could rise from €20 billion to €38 billion. Germany could gain 134,000 jobs, representing 39% of the additional EU total, while Poland could add 38,500 jobs.

EU fleet electrification · 2030

EU Fleet EV Rules Could Support 344,000 Jobs by 2030

A 45% fleet EV floor and Made-in-Europe fiscal support from January 2028 could expand European jobs, investment and EV supply-chain capacity.

344,000additional EU jobsStrong scenario with 69% of new large-fleet cars electric by 2030.
Jobs by 2030
Germany39% of additional EU jobs134,000
VolkswagenDirect jobs; plans 35,000 cutsup to 56,300
Poland82% battery; cells: 31 GWh to 81 GWh38,500
Moderate scenario196,000 jobsJobs created under the study’s moderate scenario.
Extra investment€18 billionAdditional investment in Europe’s economy and automotive industry by 2030.
Economic gains€48 bnCould jump from €28 bn in the strong scenario.
Investment€38 bnCould grow from €20 bn in the strong scenario.

Article 4’s January 2028 Made-in-Europe eligibility triggers the biggest gains; Germany captures 39% of additional EU jobs.

Demand drives localisationGuaranteed demand and strict Made-in-Europe eligibility could localise EV and battery production and help Europe compete with China.
EU Fleet EV Rules Could Support 344,000 Jobs by 2030 · BatteryTech Network

T&E said the regulation could also stimulate investment across the EV supply chain. In Poland, battery cell production could increase from 31 GWh to 81 GWh by 2030. Of the country’s projected additional jobs, 82% would be in the battery sector.

The organization also cited Volkswagen as an example of the regulation’s potential employment impact. While the automaker plans to cut 35,000 jobs by 2030, T&E estimates that the regulation could generate up to 56,300 additional direct jobs at Volkswagen over the same period.

T&E called for lawmakers to retain the Made-in-Europe requirements and the January 2028 implementation date. The organization said guaranteed demand for European electric company cars would support vehicle production and increase the likelihood that announced battery plants are built.

Source: transportenvironment.org

Subscribe to Newsletter

Share This Post

Logo_Battery-Tech-Network_Thumbnail

Subscribe To Our
Weekly Newsletter​

Logo_Battery-Tech-Network_Thumbnail

Contact Form